PRIVACY NOTICE

 

WHO WE ARE

Carolia Westminster Hotel Ltd t/a DoubleTree by Hilton London Westminster (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

Carolia Westminster Hotel Ltd t/a DoubleTree by Hilton London Westminster registered office is at and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 9331282. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Sharon Baldeo, who can be contacted at sharon.baldeo@doubletreewestminster.com or 30 John Islip Street, Westminster, London, SW1P 4DD.

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

Carolia Westminster Hotel Ltd t/a DoubleTree by Hilton London Westminster processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Passport Number (Non GB Guests only)
  • Driver License Number

 

We collect information in the below ways: –

Registration upon arrival to hotel, PDQ for credit card information, booking websites, on-line Forms.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA (Legal Basis for Processing)

Carolia Westminster Hotel Ltd t/a DoubleTree by Hilton London Westminster takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that post stay invoices are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address via post or electronically.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes.
  • We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with Credit Safe who are a credit reference agency and provide us with financial background checks prior to extending credit facilities.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access any personal information that Carolia Westminster Hotel Ltd t/a DoubleTree by Hilton London Westminster holds about you and the right to request information regarding: –

  • The type of data we hold about you
  • The purposes for the processing this data
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Carolia Westminster Hotel Ltd t/a DoubleTree by Hilton London Westminster uses multiple third parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

Hilton Hotels Corporation

We work with Hilton Hotels as a franchise to process guest/booking information. Guest information is shared to meet business and legal requirements. Aside from what the hotel might share with its brand Hilton, which protects data through its own Global Privacy Policy, it doesn’t directly share data with the countries outside the EU.

For more information about Hilton and its loyalty program, please read their Privacy Notice at:

http://hiltonhonors3.hilton.com/en/policy/global-privacy-statement/index.html

 

BDO LLP

We use BDO LLP for professional services in the audit of the Company’s account.  Guest information is shared to meet business and legal requirement.

For more information about BDK LLP, please read their Privacy Notice at:

https://www.dbo.co.uk/en.gb/legal-regulatory

 

KPMG LLP UK – Statutory Hotel Audit

We use KPMG for professional services in the audit of the Company’s account.  Guest information is shared to meet business and legal requirement.

For more information about BDK LLP, please read their Privacy Notice at:

https://home.kpmg.com/uk/en/home/misc/privacy.html

 

SAFEGUARDING MEASURES

Carolia Westminster Hotel Ltd t/a DoubleTree by Hilton London Westminster takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

High level security firewalls, complete network separation, data encryption, Threat Detection and Response Probes, enterprise level of antivirus and antimalware application. Multiple security related Group Policy Objects have implemented preventing use of any removable storage media and enhancing end client (desktop and laptop) security.

 

TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Carolia Westminster Hotel Ltd t/a DoubleTree by Hilton London Westminster does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.  Your Personal information will be transferred to and entered into one or more database controlled by Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc. in the United States.  Hilton may share your personal data among members of the Hilton Portfolio Brands, Hilton service providers, and certain other third parties only in accordance with the Global Privacy Statement.

 

GDPR grants certain rights to residents of the EEA, UL and Switzerland, including the right to access the data Hilton has about that data subject, the right to correct error in the data, and the right to request that Hilton to delete certain data.  Hilton created a Data Subject Rights Portal where guests, Team Members, and others can submit their requests to Hilton. Hilton will respond to these requests.

 

Hilton’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted via email at dataprotectionoffice@hilton.com or by mail at Office of Data Protection.  7930 Jones Branch Drive, Mclean, VA 22102 U.S.A

 

CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING YOUR DATA

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Carolia Westminster Hotel Ltd t/a DoubleTree by Hilton London Westminster, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and legitimate interest, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

LEGITMATE INTERESTS

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Carolia Westminster Hotel Ltd t/a DoubleTree by Hilton London Westminster only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

LODGING A COMPLAINT

Carolia Westminster Hotel Ltd t/a DoubleTree by Hilton London Westminster only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Carolia Westminster Hotel Ltd t/a DoubleTree by Hilton London Westminster

Sharon Baldeo

30 John Islip Street

Westminster

London

SW1P 4DD

Tel: 020 7932 4606

  

Supervisory Authority

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

TEL: 01625 545 745

 

Carolia Westminster Hotel Ltd t/a DoubleTree by Hilton London Westminster take your privacy seriously and will only process your personal data with your consent and in accordance with the terms stated in our Privacy Notice.